More on the pre-electrification Kowloon Canton Railway

Following up from my previous post about the Kowloon Canton Railway pre-electrification, here is another great find from YouTube – this time a 30 minute long film containing extensive footage of the KCR during the 1960s and 1970s.

A timeline of what there is to see:

  • 00:00 Intro – Kowloon Canton Railway British Section
  • 00:15 Original Tsim Sha Tsui terminus
  • 00:30 KCR #54 at Tsim Sha Tsui terminus
  • 00:40 KCR footage along the line
  • 01:10 Train passes Sheraton Hotel at the original Tsim Sha Tsui terminus
  • 01:30 Passenger train arrival at Tsim Sha Tsui platform 3
  • 01:50 Goods platforms 1 and 2 at Tsim Sha Tsui
  • 02:05 Inside the Tsim Sha Tsui booking hall
  • 02:30 Tsim Sha Tsui platforms
  • 02:45 Inside the carriages
  • 03:20 Down end of the Tsim Sha Tsui terminus
  • 03:40 Looking out the back window departing original Tsim Sha Tsui station
  • 04:15 Original Hum Hom yard
  • 04:30 Passing a freight at Mongkok station
  • 04:50 Former Tunnel #1 north of Mongkok (150 feet long)
  • 05:20 Rear view from the back window while running along the single track
  • 06:55 Original Beacon Hill Tunnel – tunnel #2
  • 06:10 Track side around Sha Tin
  • 06:15 Crossing the Shing Mun River
  • 06:30 Sha Tin station
  • 06:50 Following the shoreline of Tolo Harbour
  • 07:05 Entering tunnel #3
  • 07:15 University station
  • 07:50 Crossing an inlet of Tolo Harbour
  • 08:30 Tai Po Kau station
  • 09:30 Passing a level crossing
  • 09:35 Tai Po Market station
  • 10:50 Crossing the Lam Tsuen River
  • 11:05 Trains through rural countryside
  • 11:10 Running beside the main water pipeline from China
  • 11:25 Running through a level crossing
  • 11:35 Junction for the Wo Hop Shek cemetery branch
  • 11:45 Fanling station and yard
  • 12:15 Train arriving for a cross at Fanling
  • 12:45 Chinese mail van attached to KCR train
  • 12:55 Departing Fanling
  • 13:20 Sheung Shui station, has no crossing loop
  • 13:25 KCR #59 heads past light engine
  • 13:40 Distant shot in the countryside
  • 14:00 Border crossing at Lo Wu
  • 14:05 Semaphore distant signal
  • 14:10 Inside the trains
  • 14:35 Semaphore home signals
  • 14:40 Train on the Wo Hop Shek cemetery branch
  • 15:00 Wo Hop Shek station
  • 15:15 Hand staff exchange between train crew and station staff
  • 16:00 Crowds at Wo Hop Shek station
  • 16:15 Around the Wo Hop Shek cemetery
  • 16:40 Shunting trains at Wo Hop Shek
  • 17:05 Graphic warning signage
  • 17:15 Boom barriers installed at all level crossings between 1975-76
  • 17:45 New engine shed at Hung Hom
  • 17:55 Hi-rail vehicles and Dodge rail bus
  • 18:25 New railway workshops at Ho Tung Lau (opened in 1968)
  • 18:30 KCR #56 passes Ho Tung Lau workshops
  • 18:55 More view of the workshops
  • 19:05 KCR #60 passes beneath new bridges at Hung Hom
  • 19:25 Overview of the future site of Hung Hom terminus
  • 19:40 Newly completed tunnel #1A
  • 20:00 Exiting tunnel #1A
  • 20:15 Last passenger train with KCR #54 departs original Tsim Sha Tsui terminus
  • 21:15 KCR #53 removes last freight wagons
  • 21:41 KCR #51 removes last passenger coaches
  • 22:00 Slewing mainline at Ho Man Tin to connect new Hung Hom station
  • 23:20 Around the new Hung Hom station
  • 23:30 First train to new Hung Hom station
  • 24:30 Traverser in use at Hung Hom to release locomotives from the dead end roads
  • 25:00 Hung Hom station concourse, escalators and platforms
  • 25:55 Trains departing Hung Hom
  • 26:50 Freight trains along the line
  • 27:20 Hung Hom freight yard
  • 27:35 Demolishing the typhoon damaged Shing Mun River bridge in 1976
  • 28:10 Replacement bridge operational in six weeks
  • 28:30 Push-pull train, temporary platforms and bus connections in use during the bridge replacement works
  • 30:00 Temporary freight handing facilities
  • 30:15 First through train from Canton on 4.4.1979 hauled by Chinese DF3 diesel
  • 31:00 Chinese DF3 diesel running around and on turntable
  • 32:00 Chinese DF2 diesel hired by the KCR during a motive power shortage
  • 32:30 View of track duplication works in the late 1970s
  • 32:40 Early stages of electrification works at Hong Hom
  • 32:50 Temporary station at Mongkok
  • 33:00 New station at Kowloon Tong
  • 33:10 New Beacon Hill Tunnel at Kowloon Tong
  • 33:35 New stations at Sha Tin and Racecourse
  • 34:30 Diesel train passes new Metro Cammell EMUs
  • 34:50 Metro Cammell EMUs at Ho Tung Lau depot
  • 35:00 Final KCR diesel passenger train departs Hung Hom with KCR #51 and #52
  • 35:55 Through train in the New Territories
  • 36:10 Last diesel special passes by, double headed
  • 36:50 The End
Liked it? Take a second to support Marcus Wong on Patreon!
This entry was posted in Transport and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

1 Response to More on the pre-electrification Kowloon Canton Railway

  1. Pingback: 'Keep Off The Tracks' advertisement from the 1980s - Checkerboard Hill

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *